PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

To policy is in place to explain how we protect your privacy. This policy covers data collected through this website, including its e-commerce store.

WHO WE ARE

This website (www.ruthleslie.co.uk) is also owned and operated by Ruth Leslie.

Throughout this document the terms ‘us’, ‘we’ and ‘our’ refer to Ruth Leslie (www.ruthleslie.co.uk). Ruth Leslie is a sole trader providing design and hand crafted jewellery. Ruth Leslie’s main trading address is: Custom Lane, 1 Customs Wharf, Edinburgh, EH6 6AL.

By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy. To change your cookie settings, please follow the guidance and reference links below.

Ruth Leslie is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, share information when you correspond with us or use our services then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Ruth Leslie may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 25th 2018.

If you have any questions about this policy please contact Ruth Leslie, Custom Lane, 1 Customs Wharf, Edinburgh, EH6 6AL.

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

What is personal data?

Personal data’ means any data that may identify you. Different pieces of information, which when collected together can lead to the identification of an individual, is also personal data. We collect the personal data that is needed for us to carry out the services requested, improve our services, maintain our accounts and where we are required by law.

You may provide personal data to us when we conduct meetings in person, visit our studio, contact us by phone or email, answer questionnaires or when you engage in our services. This personal data may include name, age, phone number, address, gender and any correspondence when you contact us.

Personal Data may also include Imagery, photographs, design files, trade secrets, documents, spreadsheets and sensitive data such as usernames, passwords and financial information. If you have hired us to provide services, or when we have been hired to work together with other service providers, we will need to collect personal data from you in order to carry out these services.

We know that our users care about how their personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. We want you to know that we do not sell, rent, or trade our email lists or information with other companies and/or businesses for marketing purposes.


HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use personal data provided to us for the purposes of carrying out our business and services, and to keep our clients up to date with important information related to these services.

We will use this data in a transparent manner, using a common sense approach and only on lawful grounds, for the likes of:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you. On occasion, we may send marketing communications related to the services we provide.

  • Where we are required by law to keep accurate and up to date records of our business accounts and transactions. When you work with us, you may be added to our accounting system.

  • As required by any other applicable laws or legal requirements in connection with records retention or for internal administrative purposes.

  • Unless you explicitly ask otherwise, we may use your data to promote our business or showcase our work. For example, to include examples of work we carried out for you including some of the details, aims and challenges of the project. We will of course, use a common-sense approach as to what types of work are suitable to display.

  • With your consent we may refer clients or potential employees to you for references or recommendations. We may also publish testimonials on our website and/or folio, but only as provided by you with your consent.


COOKIES

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that we store on your device. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website and to improve the users experience while visiting. Cookies also provide us with information about how this website is used so we can keep it as up to date, relevant and as error-free as possible.

When you visit this site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.

Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy, however, users have some control over their privacy options which are outlined further on.

Types of cookies

There are various types of cookies, please be aware that by choosing to disable certain types of cookies, you may be unable to participate in certain interactions such as purchasing items through our online store or participating in the social rewards program.

Strictly necessary cookies – These are cookies that are essential to the operation of our website.

Analytical/performance cookie – These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our website.

Functionality cookies – These cookies are used to recognise you when you return to our website.

Targeting Cookies – These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed.

What cookies do we use?

There are two different types of cookies – the ones we use on ruthleslie.co.uk (first party cookies) and the ones set by companies we work or interact with (we call these third party cookies).

We use various first party browser cookies to enable the smooth running of the website. This includes remembering whether you are logged in, what is in your shopping cart and other necessary information.

This website www.ruthleslie.co.uk is built using the Squarespace platform. Every attempt has been made to list the cookies used by this website, including those used by Squarespace to make our site run effectively and provide the best experience for our visitors. You can find more information about the cookies Squarespace uses here.

If you think we have missed any or any information is inaccurate, please feel free to contact us and we will investigate further.


Third Party Cookies from Squarespace

Squarespace Functional and Required Cookies

The website www.ruthleslie.co.uk is built using the Squarespace platform. We have made every attempt to list and categorise the cookies used and will endeavour to keep this page up to date, however as these cookies are set by Squarespace and may change, please visit the following Squarespace resource pages here for the most up to date information:

You can find more information about the cookies Squarespace uses here:

https://support.squarespace.com/hc/en-us/articles/360001264507-About-the-cookies-Squarespace-uses

You can find more information about Squarespace’s privacy policy here:

https://www.squarespace.com/privacy/


Cookie name: CART
Duration: 2 weeks
Shows when a visitor adds a product to their cart

Cookie name: Crumb
Duration: Session
Prevents cross-site request forgery (CSRF). CSRF is an attack vector that tricks a browser into taking unwanted action in an application when someone’s logged in.

Cookie name: hasCart
Duration: 2 weeks
Tells Squarespace that the visitor has a cart

Cookie name: RecentRedirect
Duration: 30 minutes
Prevents redirect loops if a site has custom URL redirects. Redirect loops are bad for SEO.

Cookie name: Locked
Duration: Session
Prevents the password-protected screen from displaying if a visitor enters the correct site-wide password.

Cookie name: SiteUserInfo
Duration: 3 years
Identifies a visitor who logs into a customer account

Cookie name: SiteUserSecureAuthToken
Duration: 3 years
Authenticates a visitor who logs into a customer account

Cookie name: Commerce-checkout-state
Duration: Session
Stores state of checkout while the visitor is completing their order in PayPal

Cookie name: squarespace-popup-overlay
Duration: Persistent
Prevents the Promotional Pop-Up from displaying if a visitor dismisses it

Cookie name: squarespace-announcement-bar
Duration: Persistent
Prevents the Announcement Bar from displaying if a visitor dismisses it

Cookie name: Test
Duration: Session
Investigates if the browser supports cookies and prevents errors.

Analytics and Performance Cookies

Cookie name: ss_cid
Duration: 2 years
Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site

Cookie name: ss_cvr
Duration: 2 years
Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site

Cookie name: ss_cvisit
Duration: 30 minutes
Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site

Cookie name: ss_cvt
Duration: 30 minutes
Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site

Cookie name: ss_cpvisit
Duration: 2 years
Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site

Cookie name: ss_cookieAllowed
Duration 30 days
Remembers if a visitor agreed to placing Analytics cookies on their browser if a site is restricting the placement of cookies

Cookie name: SS_MATTR
SS_MID
Both the SS_MATTR and SS_MID cookies are used to identify a unique visitor. No visitor information is stored except a unique ID dropped on visitors to the site. Both cookies expire after ten years.


Additional Performance and Analytical Cookies set by Squarespace

_ga
_gid
_gat
Anayltical

_zlcmid
Enables live customer service chat via Zendesk

Set by Squarespace which we are in the process of classifying
gcl_au
_fbp
_gcl_aw
_gac_UA-91901-13
_gat_UA-91901-13


Payments

We use the trusted Paypal platform to handle our online payments.

You can view their privacy and cookie policy here

https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full


DISABLING COOKIES

If you would like to restrict the use of cookies you can control this in your Internet browser. Links to advice on how to do this for the most popular Internet browsers are provided below for convenience and will be available for the Internet browser of your choice either online or via the software help (normally available via key F1).

Internet Explorer 
https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Google Chrome 
https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en

Mozilla Firefox https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Apple Safari 
https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

EXTERNAL LINKS

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

RESOURCES & FURTHER INFORMATION

Information Commissioners Office Information on the General Data Protection Act
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 – The Guide
Twitter Privacy Policy
Facebook Privacy Policy
Google Privacy Policy